Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal

Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal

Verified
Associate Consultant
  • Orthopaedic and Joint Replacement Surgeon
Fellowship in Joint Replacement Surgery, Master of Surgery (MS in Orthopaedics), Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)
Experience
15 yrs
Languages
EN, HI
Rating
★ 4.7 (111)
AboutEducationAwardsSimilar doctorsFAQ

About Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal

Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal is an accomplished Specialist Orthopaedic Surgeon at Medcare Orthopaedics & Spine Hospital in Dubai with 15 years of dedicated surgical experience in adult joint reconstruction, arthroscopy, and trauma management.

He holds an MS in Orthopaedics and achieved fellowship training in primary and revision joint arthroplasty, complemented by specialized certifications in knee arthroscopy and biological joint preservation.

Clinical Expertise & Key Focus Areas:

  • Minimally invasive total knee replacement and total hip replacement with accelerated recovery protocols
  • Diagnostic and therapeutic knee arthroscopy for meniscus tears, loose bodies, and anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) repair
  • Operative fixation of complex periarticular fractures, non-unions, and traumatic musculoskeletal injuries
  • Conservative non-operative therapies including platelet-rich plasma (PRP) and viscosupplementation injections

Dr. Ikbal provides individualized orthopedic care tailored to restoring pain-free joint mobility and physical independence.

Location

  • VerifiedFellowship in Joint Replacement Surgery, DePuy Synthes Arthroplasty Center(2015)
  • VerifiedMaster of Surgery (MS in Orthopaedics), Government Medical College, Calicut(2012)
  • VerifiedBachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS), University of Calicut(2007)

Papers Published

Evaluation of Functional Outcomes in Cruciate-Retaining vs Posterior-Stabilized Total Knee Arthroplasty (2019)

Associations & Memberships

Indian Orthopaedic Association (IOA); Kerala Orthopaedic Association; Emirates Orthopaedic Society

Send Your Enquiry

Fill in your details and our medical experts will contact you within 24 hours.

By submitting I agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of Vaidam Health.

Want to consult the doctor?

Don't Ignore Your Health!

Other Top Orthopaedic and Joint Replacement Surgeon In Dubai

Dr. Hong Suk Kwak

Dr. Hong Suk Kwak

Orthopaedic and Joint Replacement Surgeon
Saudi German Hospital, Dubai · Dubai
16+ years of experience
Chat IconChat
Dr. Kahtan Georgis

Dr. Kahtan Georgis

Paediatric Orthopaedic Surgeon
Saudi German Hospital, Dubai · Dubai
21+ years of experience
Chat IconChat
Dr. Mazen Daoud

Dr. Mazen Daoud

Orthopaedic and Joint Replacement Surgeon
Saudi German Hospital, Dubai · Dubai
16+ years of experience
Chat IconChat
Dr. Behzad Enayati

Dr. Behzad Enayati

Orthopaedic and Joint Replacement Surgeon
Iranian Hospital · Dubai
12+ years of experience
Chat IconChat

FAQ's About Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal

Where does Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal practice?

Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal practices at Medcare Orthopaedics & Spine Hospital, Dubai

What is the specialty of Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal?

Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal specialty is Orthopaedic and Joint Replacement Surgeon

What is the experience of Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal?

Dr. Faizal Mohammed Ikbal is Orthopaedic and Joint Replacement Surgeon with 15 years of experience.

Our Network

500+

Top Hospitals

10,000+

Doctors

50+

Cities

10+

Countries

Need Assistance?Chat